Free shipping for orders over $75 - Please refer to the size guide before making a purchase - We only deliver within Australia



Privacy policy

Updated 10 November, 2017

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how ViLa AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd T/A Igor Shoes - ABN 35 167 718 550 ACN 167 718 550 (Igor, we or us) which operates the website www.igorshoes.com.au collects, holds, uses, and discloses personal information about you when you are visiting or purchasing on our website www.igorshoes.com.au, and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint or enquiry.

(For more insight on Shopify, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy)

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

If you have any questions about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or about the Privacy Policy you can contact us via our contact form, by phone +61 (0)7 5531 2245 or by mail 24 Breaker Street, Main Beach 4217 QLD, Australia.

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of "personal information" which is provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). You can find the definition on www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/what-is-covered-by-privacy

We review our privacy policy on a quarterly basis to ensure that it is relevant and up-to-date. We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our website.

Through the course of our activity as a commercial business, or the use of our website www.igorshoes.com.au, pages and other communications with us, we may collect personal information about you.

What kinds of personal information does Igor collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that Igor collects and holds when setting up an account or registering on our website www.igorshoes.com.au includes names, contact details, delivery address, email address.

We do not collect or ask you to provide us with sensitive information and do not want to receive sensitive information as defined here www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/what-is-covered-by-privacy

The personal information we collect is typically solicited personal information. If we receive unsolicited personal information that we could not have collected in a solicited manner we will destroy it or de-identify it as soon as practicable if it is lawful.

How does Igor collect personal information when visiting www.igorshoes.com.au?

Igor usually collects personal information directly from individuals when registering through our website, contact us, or indirectly from public sources.

We may collect your personal information directly when you communicate with us, such as when you:

- contact, register or set up an account online through our website form or with our social media website or pages;

- make enquiries in writing or by phone about ViLa, Cienta or Igor, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints, selling and the servicing of products; or

- make applications as a trade customer to receive terms of trade either online or through emails, post or telephone.

We may collect personal information indirectly from public sources such as personal referrals, websites, telephone directories, magazines, ASIC company registers and so on, although this would normally concern mostly organizational contact details.

Why does Igor collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

Igor collects, uses, holds and discloses your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to its functions and activities which is the marketing and sales of our products, including:

- the promotion and marketing of our products and services to retailers or individuals;

- the release of login and password details to register as an online customer on www.igorshoes.com.au;

- the sales and delivery of our products and services to our customers and delivering information related to our products and services;

- the recording of information regarding products purchased from us and the provision of further services to you, such as replacement of products or product warranties and all related services;

- direct marketing including promotions and product news;

- contracting with individuals, complaint handling.

Where does Igor hold the personal information that it collects?

Igor typically holds personal information collected from public sources such as telephone directories in an internal database or file on a computer protected by password and Trend Micro Maximum Security software. This data is not available to the public or staff and it is only accessible by the company director or owners.

Personal account information generated by you through www.igorshoes.com.au is held by Shopify in their databases. However, if necessary to complete a transaction, issue a tax invoice, deliver the goods, or for other reasons strictly related to Igor's functions and activities which is the marketing, sales and servicing of our shoes, then some personal information may be transferred manually from Shopify’s database into paper or electronic files accessible only by Igor's (Vila Australia Pty Ltd) company director or owners.

Personal information stored in Igor's electronic databases or paper based, when no longer required, is deleted or shredded in a secure manner.

Shopify

Our store www.igorshoes.com.au is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. As described before some data may be transferred manually into Igor’s databases mainly to deliver the goods to the specified address, for replacements or refunds or complaint handling.

Shopify stores your data on a secure server behind a firewall. You can read Shopify’s Privacy Policy at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us (eg SHOPIFY, PAYPAL) will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

What happens if you do not provide your personal information to Igor?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our functions and activities, we may not be able to disclose all terms of trade, deliver products or services to your address, or reply to specific enquiries made by you.

How does Igor treat personal information if you are under the age of 18?

Igor does not want to obtain personal information from individuals under the age of 18 who are using our websites or social media pages unsupervised. We ordinarily presume that an individual has the capacity to consent and is over the age of 18 when registering as a customer or trade partner. Do not register if you do not have the capacity to consent or are under the age of 18.

Credit card information and payments

Igor does not collect nor store credit card information.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Payments made via credit/debit card on www.cienta.com.au are processed by PayPal payment gateway if you chose PayPal. Please refer to their security and privacy policy information www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Shopify security

To protect your personal information, Shopify asserts to take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide your credit card information on a Shopify platform, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Does Igor use cookies or other web tracking systems?

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL's (websites) registered to Vila Australia Pty Ltd including www.igorshoes.com.au. We use "cookies" on our websites. A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. For example on Internet Explorer you can set your privacy on high within internet options to block all cookies. If you do so, you can still access our websites, but not all services may be available.

Third-party cookies

Google Analytics

Our website www.igorshoes.com.au uses Google Analytics. This means that your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes, for example, the web address of the page that you're visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there.

Please read 'How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps' on by following this link http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Facebook Conversion Tracking

Our website www.igorshoes.com.au may use a Facebook tool (pixel) added to its website to allow to send data about actions that people take on our website to Facebook to track conversions to create custom audiences of people who have visited our website. Facebook cookies are placed on the Home Page and on the Checkout Page.

For a comprehensive explanation please read https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation or https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/update

Shopify cookies

Here is a list of cookies that SHOPIFY use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Does Igor disclose personal information to anyone else?

Igor may disclose personal information to external companies, usually in connection with the delivery of our products. For example when we engage a transport company to deliver a parcel for an order to a specified address or individual. We may also use third party services in connection with our customer service support or promotions in which case it may be necessary to disclose personal information.

Does Shopify disclose personal information to anyone else?

Please read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Does Igor disclose personal information overseas?

Igor does not disclose personal information to third parties outside of Australia.

Does Shopify disclose personal information overseas?

Please read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

What if I do not want to receive marketing material from Igor?

If you do not want to receive any promotional material by post or marketing information by email you can let us know at any time in writing, by phone or by email.

How do I unsubscribe from newsletters from www.igorshoes.com.au?

You can stop receiving newsletters to your email by simply unsubscribing in My Account area or by clicking unsubscribe on our newsletter or by letting us know via our contact form or email.

Can I deal with Igor anonymously or using a pseudonym?

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym when making general enquiries, complaints or compliments through our website, social media page, or by post or phone. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond in an appropriate manner. We do not disclose terms of trade if you do not identify yourself or we may be able to provide only limited service.

Igor Security

We use industry-standard methods to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We usually store such information on a computer protected by password behind the "firewall" in a secure location. Only director and owner can access such data.

There are, however, inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and we do not have the ability to control the security of information collected and stored on third party platforms.

Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information from www.igorshoes.com.au

You may seek to access or correct or remove your personal information at any time by contacting the Director in one of the following ways:

Email: info@vilashoeimports.com.au

Phone: 07 5531 2245

Mail: The 'Director’
ViLa AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd T/A Igor Shoes
2A/24 Breaker Street
Main Beach 4217 QLD
Australia

Complaints, enquiries or comments

You can send written complaints, enquiries or comments in relation to your personal information specifying the exact enquiry or objection in terms of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) by email to info@vilashoeimports.com.au by mail to ‘The Director, ViLa AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd, 2A/24 Breaker Street, Main Beach 4217 QLD, Australia.

Complaints or enquiries will be reviewed or investigated by Igor within 10 working days and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by Igor in writing.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by Igor, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are available on its website www.oaic.gov.au/

Thank you for visiting our online store.